Hello! We are working on a mobile site,
but in the meantime please use a desktop

Privacy policy

About this notice

This notice describes how we use your personal data when you use our website potatoprint.co.uk or buy our goods or when we provide services to you. We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe. You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained..

We use sub-headings to help you find specific information that you may be looking for more easily, including information about:

  • Who we are and how you can contact us
  • The person responsible for our data protection
  • What personal data we collect about you
  • What we use your personal data for
  • Cookies
  • When we need your consent to use your personal data
  • Personal data you are legally obliged to provide
  • Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it
  • Automated decision making and profiling
  • When we will share your personal data with others
  • How we keep your personal data safe
  • How we use your personal data for marketing
  • When we will send your personal data to other countries
  • How long we keep your personal data
  • How you can make a complaint
  • How we keep this policy up to date
  • Who we are and how you can contact us

    Our site, potatoprint.co.uk, is owned and operated by Potato Print, a trading name of Just Digital Limited, a company registered in England no 04954829. Our registered office address is at Kingfisher Way, Hinchingbrooke Business Park, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE29 6FN.

    YYou can contact us in writing at the address above or by emailing hello@potatoprint.co.uk. If you would like to speak to us please call us on 01480 825080.

    Please refer to the sections on The person responsible for our data protection, Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it and How you can make a complaint for further contact information.

    The person responsible for our data protection
    the person responsible for our data protection is Jane Saunders who oversees our handling of personal data. You can contact Jane Saunders in writing at the above address or by email at HR@justdigitaluk.com or by calling 01480 825021.

    What personal data we collect about you

    We collect:

  • personal data that you provide to us. There are lots of ways in which you may share your personal data with us, for example, you may register on our website post on social media sites that we run, or contact us in connection with goods or services that you would like to buy, or have already bought, from us. The personal data that you provide to us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, photos
  • personal data that we receive from third parties. If we work with other businesses or use sub-contractors these parties may collect personal data about you which they will share with us. For example, we may receive details of your credit history from credit reference agencies, have your name and contact details passed to us by a similar type of business that refers you to us so that we can provide your with our goods or services, receive feedback from a sub-contractor we have instructed to help us provide you with goods or services that you have requested such as a courier company
  • personal data about your use of our website. This is technical information and includes details such as your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, as well as details of how you navigated to the site and where you went when you left, what pages or products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • What we use your personal data for

    We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • personal data that you provide to us is used to:
  • provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • provide you with marketing information in accordance with your marketing preferences (see How we use your personal data for marketing)
  • manage and administer our business
  • review and improve our goods and service
  • personal data that we receive from third parties is combined with the personal data that you provide to us and used for the purposes described above.
  • personal data about your use of the site is used to:
  • administer the site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve the site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them
  • Cookies

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

    When we need your consent to use your personal data

    Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it. In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

  • we are entering into and carrying out our obligations under a contract with you
  • we need to use your personal data for our own legitimate purposes (such as the administration and management of our business and the improvement of our services) and our doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights
  • In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent. In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent. You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it. If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.

    Please refer to the section on How we use your personal data for marketingp>

    Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

    You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our goods or services to you.

    Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

    You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to the person responsible for our data protection (see the section on The person responsible for our data protection for contact details).

    You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes (see How we use your personal data for marketing for further details)
  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased
  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means [or to your personal data being used for profiling purposes
  • object to our using your personal data in ways that are likely to cause you damage or distress
  • restrict our use of your personal data
  • require that we delete your personal data
  • require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of any personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file

    You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk

    Automated decision making and profiling

    We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

    When we will share your personal data with others

    We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business:

  • any business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors we work with to provide you with goods or services that you have requested from us
  • your head office, central franchisor or other central body
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
  • We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

  • we sell or buy any business or assets (including our own), in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the site terms of use or our terms and conditions of supply of goods or service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • How we keep your personal data safe

    We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include:

  • storing your personal data on our secure servers or securely password protected computers
  • ensuring that our staff receive regular data security awareness training
  • keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are stored securely usually in locked filing cabinets on our office premises
  • securely shredding hard copies of your personal data
  • maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems
  • all data on the site is transferred by SSL
  • Please remember that you are responsible for keeping your passwords secure. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the site or any email attachments, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not to share your passwords with anyone.

    Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to the site or our email addresses; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    How we use your personal data for marketing

    We may add your details to our marketing database if:

  • you make an enquiry about our goods or services
  • you buy our goods or services
  • you have told a third party that you would like them to pass us your contact details so that we can send you updates about our goods and services
  • you have registered an account on our site and have indicated during the sign up process that you are happy to receive marketing communications including newsletters, further information about our products, offers or competitions
  • you have signed up (or otherwise indicated) at trade fairs, events or similar gatherings to receive marketing communications including newsletters, further information about our products, offers or competitions
  • through telephone contact indicated your willingness to receive marketing communications including newsletters, further information about our products, offers or competitions
  • We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone or post

    You can ask us to only send you marketing communications by particular methods (for example, you may be happy to receive emails from us but not telephone calls), or you may ask us not to send you any marketing communications at all.

    We may ask you to indicate your marketing preferences when you first register an account on our site. You can check and update your current marketing preferences at any time by calling or emailing us using the details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us

    We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

    When we will send your personal data to other countries

    Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by us or by our sub-contractors Where we, or our sub-contractors, use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    How long we keep your personal data

    We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it. In practice this means that we will keep:

  • your name and contact details for as long as you are an active customer, client or user and for 18 months after that but in accordance with any marketing preferences expressed
  • a record of the goods and services we provide to you for 6 years from the end of the accounting period to which the records relate
  • complaint records for long as you are an active customer, client or user and for 18 months after that
  • Delivery details for 2 years after the date of the shipment
  • Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes. We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.

    How you can make a complaint

    If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact the person responsible for our data protection to discuss this using the contact details set out in the The person responsible for our data protection section above.

    You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

    How we keep this policy up to date

    We will review and update this notice from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

    The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this notice on our website or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our privacy notice.

    Each time we update our notice we will update the notice version number shown at the end of the notice and the date on which that version of the notice came into force.

    This is notice version 1.0 which came into effect on 25 May 2018.